Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Hall of Fame - Anderson University

Anderson University has announced the 2019 Hall of Fame induction class includes Erin Smith, Larry Davy, Jerry Helvey, and special recognition of Heritage Era 1980-1985 female athletes and the 1969 football team.
 
The Hall of Fame program will take place on the Saturday of Homecoming Week, October 19.

Erin Smith came to Anderson from Portland, IN in the fall of 2001 to play women's golf for the Ravens. 
 
Smith was a four-time HCAC All-Conference honoree and the individual conference tournament champion in 2004, winning on the first hole of a  sudden death play-off.  In the spring of 2005 Smith was the first ever Raven to qualify for the NCAA Division III Women's Golf Championships.

 

Larry Davy came to Anderson from Cassopolis, MI in the fall of 1962 to compete in football, basketball, and track and field for the Ravens and is being honored in the Coach/Athlete category.

As a student-athlete Davy was a standout on the Raven football squad. During his time as quarterback Davy set records for most passes attempted in a game, most passes completed in a season, most passes attempted in a career, most passes completed in a career, and most yards gained passing in a career. Davy still shares the record for the highest percentage passes completed (10 completions) 83.3, Franklin; Sep 22, 1962 (15-18).
 
Larry Davy was the throws coach for the Raven track & field program from 1984-2006. Student-athletes coached by Davy earned a total of thirty-two all-conference honors in the shot put, discus, javelin, and hammer events.
 
Davy passed away on September 25, 2018.

 

Jerry Helvey came to Anderson from Benton Harbor, MI to play football and baseball for the Ravens in the fall of 1962 and is being honored in the Meritorious Service category.   
 
Upon retirement from West High School in Anchorage, AK where Helvey was a teacher, coach and athletic director from 1974-1991, he returned to the Anderson campus where he oversaw outdoor athletics facilities and laundry operations for the Department of Athletics from 1991-97.

Helvey worked to raise the profile of the football program, securing a semi-tractor trailer to transport the gear to away football contests,painting intricate designs in the end zones and even using a cannon blast to celebrate Raven touchdowns. Helvey was a mentor to student-athletes, an excellent colleague to coaches and a positive presence on campus during his years of service to AU and the Department of Athletics.

 

The 1969 football team went 8-1 in the regular season, winning the squads second consecutive Hoosier College Conference title. 
 
The Ravens averaged 45.5 points per contest, while holding their opponents to just 24.2.  Offensively, the squad rewrote the Ravens record book in numerous single contest and single season statistical categories.

Congratulations on the 50 year Anniversary of the Hoosier College Conference championship!
 

 

The Heritage Era recognizes female student-athletes that participated prior to having an association with a conference. AU will celebrate those who represented various sports and are graduates from the years 1980 to 1985.

 

The Anderson University Athletic Hall of Fame was started in 1997 by former Athletic Director Barrett Bates. It was set up to recognize former Raven athletes, coaches and contributors (Meritorious service) to the University.

Each year, names are submitted (nominated) and given consideration by the entire Hall of Fame committee, made up of 11 representatives. The committee chair is Athletic Director Marcie Taylor.

The inductees are announced in the spring and formally inducted into the Hall of Fame during a program at Homecoming the following fall.

If you would like to nominate a former Raven athlete, coach or contributor, email Athletic Director Marcie Taylor at mjtaylor@anderson.edu.

The Heritage Era 1975-1979 full bio The Heritage Era 1975-1979 Class:   Sport(s): The Heritage Era Induction Class: 2018
The Heritage Era 1980-1985 full bio The Heritage Era 1980-1985 Class:   Sport(s): The Heritage Era Induction Class: 2019
Robert Adcock full bio Robert Adcock Class: 1963 Sport(s): Baseball, Football Induction Class: 2007
Bill Ameredes full bio Bill Ameredes Class: 1951 Sport(s): Football Induction Class: 1998
Gary Ausbun full bio Gary Ausbun Class: 1958 Sport(s): Men's Basketball, Men's Track and Field Induction Class: 1998
H.L. Baker full bio H.L. Baker Class: 1961 Sport(s): Football Induction Class: 2005
Lori Ball full bio Lori Ball Class: 1986 Sport(s): Softball, Volleyball Induction Class: 1998
John Bargfeldt full bio John Bargfeldt Class: 1981 Sport(s): Baseball, Football Induction Class: 1999
1965 Baseball Team full bio 1965 Baseball Team Class: 1965 Sport(s): Baseball Induction Class: 2015
Barret Bates full bio Barret Bates Class: 1963 Sport(s): Men's Basketball Induction Class: 2004
Susan Berry-McVay full bio Susan Berry-McVay Class: 1995 Sport(s): Women's Basketball Induction Class: 2010
Adam Biedenbach full bio Adam Biedenbach Class: 2002 Sport(s): Men's Soccer Induction Class: 2015
Valerie Bingham-Williams full bio Valerie Bingham-Williams Class: 1991 Sport(s): Women's Cross Country, Women's Track and Field Induction Class: 2009
Don Brandon full bio Don Brandon Class: 1963 Sport(s): Baseball, Football, Men's Basketball Induction Class: 2010
Richard Brown full bio Richard Brown Class: 1956 Sport(s): Men's Basketball, Men's Tennis Induction Class: 2002
Michael Burton full bio Michael Burton Class: 1981 Sport(s): Men's Basketball, Men's Track and Field Induction Class: 2000
Carter Byfield full bio Carter Byfield Class: 1951 Sport(s): Football, Men's Track & Field Induction Class: 1997
David Coolidge full bio David Coolidge Class: 1976 Sport(s): Baseball Induction Class: 2010
Donald Courtney full bio Donald Courtney Class: 1976 Sport(s): Football, Men's Track & Field Induction Class: 2006
David Courtney full bio David Courtney Class: 1978 Sport(s): Baseball, Football Induction Class: 2008
Robert Culp full bio Robert Culp Class: 1957 Sport(s): Men's Basketball Induction Class: 1998
Larry Davy full bio Larry Davy Class: 1966 Sport(s): Football, Men's Basketball, Men's Track & Field, Coach Induction Class: 2019
Dienzel Dennis full bio Dienzel Dennis Class: 1961 Sport(s): Football, Men's Basketball Induction Class: 1998
Jacqueline Determan-Tretten full bio Jacqueline Determan-Tretten Class: 1983 Sport(s): Volleyball, Women's Basketball Induction Class: 2004
Ken Dodson full bio Ken Dodson Class: 1986 Sport(s): Football Induction Class: 2012
Kevin Donley full bio Kevin Donley Class: 1974 Sport(s): Football Induction Class: 2017
David Edwards full bio David Edwards Class: 1967 Sport(s): Coach, Football, Meritorious Service, Wrestling Induction Class: 2011
Carl Erskine full bio Carl Erskine Class:   Sport(s): Baseball, Coach Induction Class: 1997
Jeff Evrard full bio Jeff Evrard Class: 1982 Sport(s): Football, Men's Track & Field Induction Class: 2017
Jennifer Ferguson full bio Jennifer Ferguson Class: 2005 Sport(s): Women's Soccer Induction Class: 2018
Donna Fishter full bio Donna Fishter Class: 1995 Sport(s): Softball, Soccer Induction Class: 2012
Amie Flowers full bio Amie Flowers Class: 1999 Sport(s): Softball, Basketball Induction Class: 2016
1969 Football Team full bio 1969 Football Team Class: 1969 Sport(s): Football Induction Class: 2019
1993 Football Team full bio 1993 Football Team Class: 1993 Sport(s): Football Induction Class: 2018
Tim Fox full bio Tim Fox Class: 1982 Sport(s): Men's Track & Field Induction Class: 2018
DeAnn Fox full bio DeAnn Fox Class: 2000 Sport(s): Softball, Basketball Induction Class: 2013
Shirell Fox full bio Shirell Fox Class:   Sport(s): Meritorious Service Induction Class: 1998
Robert Freeman full bio Robert Freeman Class: 1953 Sport(s): Coach, Football, Men's Basketball, Men's Track Induction Class: 1999
Miriam Garner-England full bio Miriam Garner-England Class: 1982 Sport(s): Basketball, Track & Field Induction Class: 2007
Mark Gittins full bio Mark Gittins Class: 1982 Sport(s): Football, Men's Track & Field Induction Class: 1999
Wayne Gordon full bio Wayne Gordon Class: 1965 Sport(s): Meritorious Service Induction Class: 2016
Cliff Goss full bio Cliff Goss Class: 1996 Sport(s): Men's Track and Field Induction Class: 2017
Vicki Graber full bio Vicki Graber Class: 1982 Sport(s): Tennis, Track and Field Induction Class: 2006
Angel Hall-Bradford full bio Angel Hall-Bradford Class: 2005 Sport(s): Basketball Induction Class: 2014
Brian Heigle full bio Brian Heigle Class: 1990 Sport(s): Baseball Induction Class: 2013
Jerry Helvey full bio Jerry Helvey Class: 1966 Sport(s): Meritorious Service Induction Class: 2019
Scott Hinton full bio Scott Hinton Class: 1984 Sport(s): Football Induction Class: 2013
Larry Hocker full bio Larry Hocker Class: 1966 Sport(s): Football, Men's Track & Field, Wrestling Induction Class: 2009
Audra Hodge-Kauffman full bio Audra Hodge-Kauffman Class: 2002 Sport(s): Volleyball Induction Class: 2012
Chris Hoeppner full bio Chris Hoeppner Class: 1993 Sport(s): Baseball Induction Class: 2014
Larry Holloway full bio Larry Holloway Class:   Sport(s): Coach Induction Class: 2008
James Hostetler full bio James Hostetler Class: 1974 Sport(s): Men's Tennis Induction Class: 2006
Monica Hostetler full bio Monica Hostetler Class: 1999 Sport(s): Cross Country, Track and Field Induction Class: 2011
Jeff Howard full bio Jeff Howard Class: 1986 Sport(s): Men's Basketball Induction Class: 2018
Becky Hull full bio Becky Hull Class:   Sport(s): Coach Induction Class: 2016
Nathaniel Johnson full bio Nathaniel Johnson Class: 1964 Sport(s): Football, Basketball, Track and Field Induction Class: 1997
Al Jones full bio Al Jones Class: 1999 Sport(s):   Induction Class: 2018
Phil Kalbaugh full bio Phil Kalbaugh Class: 1980 Sport(s): Football Induction Class: 2009
Marianne Kriege-Lawrence full bio Marianne Kriege-Lawrence Class: 1983 Sport(s): Cross Country, Track and Field Induction Class: 2001
Brad Lamb full bio Brad Lamb Class: 1991 Sport(s): Football, Men's Track & Field Induction Class: 2004
Paul Lambert full bio Paul Lambert Class: 1960 Sport(s): Baseball, Football, Golf Induction Class: 2002
Thomas Lee full bio Thomas Lee Class: 1995 Sport(s): Football Induction Class: 2010
Darryl Lehnus full bio Darryl Lehnus Class: 1967 Sport(s): Baseball, Basketball Induction Class: 2015
Ronald Long full bio Ronald Long Class: 1969 Sport(s): Men's Basketball Induction Class: 2005
James Macholtz full bio James Macholtz Class: 1951 Sport(s): Baseball, Football, Basketball, Track and Field Induction Class: 1997
Robert Macholtz full bio Robert Macholtz Class: 1949 Sport(s): Baseball, Coach Induction Class: 1998
Larry Maddox full bio Larry Maddox Class: 1964 Sport(s): Coach, Cross Country, Track and Field Induction Class: 2006
Kathy Marker-Wiles full bio Kathy Marker-Wiles Class: 1988 Sport(s): Softball, Volleyball, Basketball Induction Class: 2005
Robert McCurdy full bio Robert McCurdy Class: 1958 Sport(s): Meritorious Service Induction Class: 1999
1960-61 Men's Basketball Team full bio 1960-61 Men's Basketball Team Class: 1961 Sport(s): Men's Basketball Induction Class: 2014
1966 Men's Golf Team full bio 1966 Men's Golf Team Class: 1966 Sport(s): Men's Golf Induction Class: 2016
Rachel Miller full bio Rachel Miller Class: 2002 Sport(s): Women's Basketball Induction Class: 2017
Kurt Moreillon full bio Kurt Moreillon Class: 1979 Sport(s): Men's Basketball Induction Class: 2009
Terry Murawski full bio Terry Murawski Class: 1970 Sport(s): Football Induction Class: 2001
Robert Nealeigh full bio Robert Nealeigh Class: 1980 Sport(s): Baseball Induction Class: 2008
Lisa Nicholson-Bodach full bio Lisa Nicholson-Bodach Class: 2004 Sport(s): Cross Country, Track and Field Induction Class: 2014
William Norris full bio William Norris Class: 1960 Sport(s): Baseball, Football Induction Class: 2001
Ronald Parr full bio Ronald Parr Class: 1963 Sport(s): Football, Men's Track & Field Induction Class: 2002
Ronald Patty full bio Ronald Patty Class: 1954 Sport(s): Baseball, Football Induction Class: 2004
Cheryl Poore full bio Cheryl Poore Class: 1970 Sport(s): Volleyball, Women's Basketball Induction Class: 1999
Peter Pritchett full bio Peter Pritchett Class: 1993 Sport(s): Cross Country, Track and Field Induction Class: 2012
Juanita Reinhardt full bio Juanita Reinhardt Class: 1960 Sport(s): Softball, Volleyball, Basketball, Track and Field Induction Class: 1998
Steve Risinger full bio Steve Risinger Class: 1974 Sport(s):   Induction Class: 2017
Clarice Rose full bio Clarice Rose Class: 1954 Sport(s): Softball, Basketball Induction Class: 2008
Frank Runion full bio Frank Runion Class: 1990 Sport(s): Cross Country, Track and Field Induction Class: 2007
Sara Rychener-Burkholder full bio Sara Rychener-Burkholder Class: 1999 Sport(s): Softball Induction Class: 2011
Norbert Schenhals full bio Norbert Schenhals Class: 1982 Sport(s): Football Induction Class: 2011
Harry Schrenker full bio Harry Schrenker Class:   Sport(s): Meritorious Service Induction Class: 1998
Richard Sharp full bio Richard Sharp Class: 1967 Sport(s): Football, Men's Track & Field, Wrestling Induction Class: 2003
Donald Smith full bio Donald Smith Class: 1958 Sport(s): Baseball, Basketball, Golf Induction Class: 2003
Erin Smith full bio Erin Smith Class: 2005 Sport(s): Women's Golf Induction Class: 2019
Kelly Spaulding-Packard full bio Kelly Spaulding-Packard Class: 1990 Sport(s): Basketball, Track & Field Induction Class: 2002
Derrick Spires full bio Derrick Spires Class: 2000 Sport(s): Men's Soccer Induction Class: 2013
Joel Steele full bio Joel Steele Class: 2004 Sport(s): Football Induction Class: 2014
Dorcas Stegelmann full bio Dorcas Stegelmann Class: 1962 Sport(s): Softball, Basketball, Tennis Induction Class: 2009
Doug Stoll full bio Doug Stoll Class: 1977 Sport(s): Wrestling Induction Class: 2003
Robert Stone full bio Robert Stone Class: 1960 Sport(s): Baseball, Football, Basketball, Golf Induction Class: 1997
Ken Strawn full bio Ken Strawn Class: 1963 Sport(s): Men's Basketball Induction Class: 1997
Gordon Taylor full bio Gordon Taylor Class: 1958 Sport(s): Baseball, Football, Basketball Induction Class: 1998
Jim Thompson full bio Jim Thompson Class: 1993 Sport(s): Baseball Induction Class: 2015
Lois Trisler-Lundy full bio Lois Trisler-Lundy Class: 1984 Sport(s): Cross Country, Track and Field Induction Class: 1997
Lora Tulowitzky-Kerry full bio Lora Tulowitzky-Kerry Class: 1991 Sport(s): Cross Country, Track and Field Induction Class: 2003
Neal Tuminski full bio Neal Tuminski Class: 1973 Sport(s): Wrestling Induction Class: 2016
Jim Usher full bio Jim Usher Class: 1965 Sport(s): Men's Tennis Induction Class: 2011
Jack Van Dyke full bio Jack Van Dyke Class: 1941 Sport(s): Baseball, Basketball, Tennis Induction Class: 1997
Suzy Warner-Tejada full bio Suzy Warner-Tejada Class: 2000 Sport(s): Women's Soccer Induction Class: 2015
Gibb Webber full bio Gibb Webber Class: 1956 Sport(s): Coach, Meritorious Service Induction Class: 2001
James Wehsollek full bio James Wehsollek Class: 1958 Sport(s): Football Induction Class: 2007
Bob Weigle full bio Bob Weigle Class: 1966 Sport(s): Baseball Induction Class: 2004
Henry Wilk full bio Henry Wilk Class: 1974 Sport(s): Wrestling Induction Class: 2000
Brian Williams full bio Brian Williams Class: 1988 Sport(s): Cross Country, Track and Field Induction Class: 2000
Theodore Williams full bio Theodore Williams Class: 1970 Sport(s): Baseball, Football Induction Class: 2005
Jack Wilson full bio Jack Wilson Class: 1958 Sport(s): Men's Basketball Induction Class: 2001
Johnny Wilson full bio Johnny Wilson Class: 1950 Sport(s): Baseball, Football, Basketball, Track and Field Induction Class: 1997
Gertrude Wunsch full bio Gertrude Wunsch Class:   Sport(s): Coach, Meritorious Service Induction Class: 1997
Richard Young full bio Richard Young Class:   Sport(s): Coach Induction Class: 2000