Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

HCAC Recognizes 35 Ravens with Academic All-Conference Honors for Fall 2019

HCAC Recognizes 35 Ravens with Academic All-Conference Honors for Fall 2019

The Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference (HCAC) recognized 35 Anderson University fall student-athletes with Tom Bolshen academic all-conference honors, which was announced by the conference on Thursday. Anderson topped the conference in academic all-conference recipients for women's soccer and women's tennis.
 
The HCAC honors student-athletes with academic all-conference recognition if they have at least a 3.5 cumulative GPA and have been enrolled in their current institution for at least a year. A student-athlete must be full-time enrolled to be eligible.
 
Women's soccer earned 15 academic all-conference selections, smashing the second-highest women's soccer number in the conference of eight. Women's Tennis also tallied six academic all-conference recipients, finishing ahead of the second-highest women's tennis number in the conference of four.
 
The Tom Bolshen academic all-conference award is named after Tom Bolshen, who served as the HCAC's first commissioner from 1998 to 2008.
 
ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE RECIPIENTS
 
Men's Cross Country (3)
Zach Burton (Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville) (Jr.)
Ian Leatherman (Fishers, Ind./Hamilton Southeastern) (Sr.)
Clayton Wilson (Greencastle, Ind./Greencastle) (Jr.)
 
Women's Cross Country (1)
Bailey Wallace (New Palestine, Ind./New Palestine) (Sr.)
 
Football (2)
Alex Laccabue (Tampa, Fla./Calvary Christian) (So.)
Cole Patrician (Algonquin, Ill./Jacobs) (So.)
 
Men's Soccer (3)
Sean Cain (Monroe, Ohio/Monroe) (Gr.)
Nick Martin (New Palestine, Ind./New Palestine) (Sr.)
Race Williams (Fishers, Ind./Heritage Christian) (Sr.)
 
Women's Soccer (15)
Emily Albert (New Albany, Ind./Christian Academy of Indiana) (So.)
Betsy Balish (Fountaintown, Ind./Triton Central) (Sr.)
Emily Buchman (Fishers, Ind./Fishers) (Sr.)
Bailey Dornbusch (Troy, Ohio/Troy) (Sr.)
Corissa Horton (Fountaintown, Ind./Triton Central) (So.)
Courtney Maher (Lebanon, Ind./Lebanon) (Sr.)
Harper Manion (Lebanon, Ohio/Bishop Fenwick) (So.)
Jessica McNeil (Eaton, Ind/Delta) (Jr.)
Nicole Miller (Richland, Mich./Gull Lake) (So.)
Sabrina Morrison (Bloomington, Ind./South) (Sr.)
Hannah Planck (West Chester, Ohio/Lakota West) (So.)
Jessica Pulaski (Centerville, Ohio/Centerville) (So.)
Morgan Reed (Haubstadt, Ind./Gibson Southern) (Sr.)
Kaitlyn Revell (Louisville, Ky./Assumption) (So.)
Emily Stout (Grand Rapids, Mich./The Potter's House) (Sr.)
 
Women's Tennis (6)
Anna Creech (Richmond, Ind./Richmond) (So.)
Grace Culver (Greenwood, Ind./Center Grove) (Sr.)
Ruth Knies (Greenwood, Ind./Center Grove) (Jr.)
Claire Miller (Indianapolis, Ind./Homeschool) (Jr.)
Allison Newman (Greenwood, Ind./Greenwood) (Sr.)
Cassandra Weyker (Frankfort, Ill./Lincoln-Way East) (So.)
 
Volleyball (4)
Felicity Bontrager (Goshen, Ind./Fairfield) (So.)
Alexis Sorrell (Hudsonville, Mich./Unity Christian) (So.)
Brooke Troyer (Elkhart, Ind./Elkhart Memorial) (So.)
Abby White (Mason City, Iowa/Mason City) (Jr.)